1. House Sitting
  2. Vernier

House Sitting, Vernier

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (CHF)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
AliceA

1. Alice

4.7 km
from
CHF 30
/night
1 review

Dynamique et attentionnée pour vos compagnons

Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
AliceA

1. Alice

Dynamique et attentionnée pour vos compagnons4.7 km
(1 review)
Last contacted 4 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
"Alice est très gentille, attentionnée et fiable. Elle a réussi très rapidement à établir une relation de confiance avec mon chien Spock. La garde de 3 jours s’est très bien passée. "
FrancescaF
Review by Francesca
from
CHF 30
/night
MaurenaM

2. Maurena

9 km
from
€40
/night
5 reviews
3
recurring guests

Je m'occupe de votre animal, partez sans craintes !

Usually responds within one day
MaurenaM

2. Maurena

Je m'occupe de votre animal, partez sans craintes !9 km
(5 reviews)
3 recurring guests
Usually responds within one day
"Maurena a été fantastique. Elle s’est occupée avec attention et grand soin de mes animaux ; elle m’a donné des nouvelles d’eux plusieurs fois par jour avec photos à l’appui. Elle a aussi su prendre soin de mon appartement pendant mon absence, se montrer respectueuse de celui-ci. Je ne peux que la recommander vivement et je n’hésiterai pas à lui confier une nouvelle fois mes animaux. "
NathalieN
Review by Nathalie
from
€40
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
CorinneC

3. Corinne

2.8 km
from
CHF 95
/night
1 review

Je m'occupe à votre domicile de vos animaux

Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
CorinneC

3. Corinne

Je m'occupe à votre domicile de vos animaux2.8 km
(1 review)
Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 7 days ago
from
CHF 95
/night
LeticiaL

4. Leticia

1.8 km
from
CHF 50
/night
6 reviews

Confiance, douceur et bonheur pour vos animaux :)

Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 13 days ago
LeticiaL

4. Leticia

Confiance, douceur et bonheur pour vos animaux :)1.8 km
(6 reviews)
Last booked 6 days ago
Last contacted 13 days ago
from
CHF 50
/night
MariaM

5. Maria

1.6 km
from
CHF 110
/night
15 reviews
7
recurring guests

All Animals Are Loved

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active today
MariaM

5. Maria

All Animals Are Loved 1.6 km
(15 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active today
"Maria did an absolutely FABULOUS job of caring for my critters! She was responsible and communicative, sending me photos of my pets every day I was gone, and they really seemed to love her. Super happy with Maria's work and I definitely hope she'll be available in the future!"
TeresaT
Review by Teresa
from
CHF 110
/night
ZoéZ

6. Zoé

2.2 km
from
CHF 50
/night
63 reviews
27
recurring guests

Animal Lover 😻🐰🐹🐦

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 7 days ago
ZoéZ

6. Zoé

Animal Lover 😻🐰🐹🐦2.2 km
(63 reviews)
27 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 7 days ago
"Je suis très contente! La communication était bonne, la tâche pas facile étant donné que mon chat adore vadrouiller des heures dehors et qu’on ne sait jamais quand il rentrera. Mais cela n’a pas empêché Zoé de prendre soin de lui et de lui donner ses médicaments. Merci ! "
VanessaV
Review by Vanessa
from
CHF 50
/night
LineL

7. Line

8.6 km
from
€60
/night
5 reviews

Votre compagnon entre de bonnes mains d’une ASV ❤️

Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
LineL

7. Line

Votre compagnon entre de bonnes mains d’une ASV ❤️8.6 km
(5 reviews)
Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active 5 days ago
"We left our 9 week old cocker spaniel for the first time in the care of Line. She took great care of him in our apartment for the day. Great communication, little updates during the day and our little Byron seemed happy to have spent the day with her. We won’t hesitate to contact her again. "
SineadS
Review by Sinead
from
€60
/night
AngelA

8. Angel

0.5 km
from
CHF 40
/night

My camera shyness is just as deep as my love for animals

Last active 5 days ago
AngelA

8. Angel

My camera shyness is just as deep as my love for animals0.5 km
Last active 5 days ago
from
CHF 40
/night
LydiaL

9. Lydia

2.8 km
from
CHF 75
/night
9 reviews
2
recurring guests

Reliable and caring petsitter for your furry friends

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 14 days ago
LydiaL

9. Lydia

Reliable and caring petsitter for your furry friends2.8 km
(9 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 14 days ago
"Lydia a été parfaite avec Timy notre chien réactif. Elle a su se montrer patiente et persévérer pour gagner la confiance de Timy. Lydia nous a régulièrement donné des nouvelles et laissé l'appartement dans un état irréprochable."
Louis-ArthurL
Review by Louis-Arthur
from
CHF 75
/night
Ana-MariaA

10. Ana-Maria

2 km
from
CHF 70
/night
3 reviews
2
recurring guests

Dog mom based in the heart of Geneva

Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active today
Ana-MariaA

10. Ana-Maria

Dog mom based in the heart of Geneva2 km
(3 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 9 days ago
Last active today
from
CHF 70
/night
AndreaA

11. Andrea

3 km
from
CHF 25
/night
1 review
1
recurring guest

La petsitter préférée de vos loulous

Last contacted today
Last active today
AndreaA

11. Andrea

La petsitter préférée de vos loulous 3 km
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted today
Last active today
from
CHF 25
/night
AliciaA

12. Alicia

0.2 km
from
CHF 50
/night
4 reviews
2
recurring guests

Loving and reliable pet sitter in Geneva 🐾

Last booked yesterday
Last contacted today
AliciaA

12. Alicia

Loving and reliable pet sitter in Geneva 🐾0.2 km
(4 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last booked yesterday
Last contacted today
from
CHF 50
/night
LeandroL

13. Leandro

3.8 km
from
CHF 45
/night
1 review

visite à domicile, balade, votre animal ne manquera de rien

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted today
LeandroL

13. Leandro

visite à domicile, balade, votre animal ne manquera de rien3.8 km
(1 review)
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted today
from
CHF 45
/night
AliceA

14. Alice

3.1 km
from
CHF 50
/night
13 reviews
2
recurring guests

Vos animaux entre de bonnes pattes 🐾

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 10 days ago
AliceA

14. Alice

Vos animaux entre de bonnes pattes 🐾3.1 km
(13 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 10 days ago
from
CHF 50
/night
MarinaM

15. Marina

7.5 km
from
€40
/night
3 reviews

Un foyer plein d’amour et de présence pour vos animaux !

Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active today
MarinaM

15. Marina

Un foyer plein d’amour et de présence pour vos animaux !7.5 km
(3 reviews)
Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active today
from
€40
/night
VanessaV

16. Vanessa

4.1 km
from
CHF 50
/night
19 reviews
8
recurring guests

Votre compagnon mérite le meilleur je suis la pour ça!

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active today
VanessaV

16. Vanessa

Votre compagnon mérite le meilleur je suis la pour ça!4.1 km
(19 reviews)
8 recurring guests
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active today
from
CHF 50
/night
MichelleM

17. Michelle

3.3 km
from
CHF 40
/night

Trilingual Pet Sitter in Geneva (FR/EN/DE)

Last active yesterday
Usually responds within few hours
MichelleM

17. Michelle

Trilingual Pet Sitter in Geneva (FR/EN/DE)3.3 km
Last active yesterday
Usually responds within few hours
from
CHF 40
/night
AlexA

18. Alex

2.7 km
from
CHF 70
/night

Chez moi = Chez eux 🐾

Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active yesterday
AlexA

18. Alex

Chez moi = Chez eux 🐾2.7 km
Last contacted 8 days ago
Last active yesterday
from
CHF 70
/night
Vilde LiaV

19. Vilde Lia

15.6 km
from
€50
/night

Experienced Norwegian Dogsitter – Safe, Caring & Active

Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
Vilde LiaV

19. Vilde Lia

Experienced Norwegian Dogsitter – Safe, Caring & Active15.6 km
Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
from
€50
/night
Jean-CharlesJ

20. Jean-Charles

14.8 km
from
€50
/night
3 reviews

Welcome home 🐶

Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
Jean-CharlesJ

20. Jean-Charles

Welcome home 🐶14.8 km
(3 reviews)
Calendar recently updated
Last active yesterday
from
€50
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Vernier home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Vernier.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Vernier home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Vernier on Pawshake. Over 182 pet owners in Vernier have left a review, with an average of 4.97/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express