1. House Sitting
  2. Horgen

House Sitting, Horgen

A sitter stays overnight in your home and cares for your pet

Service
Location
Dates
Price (CHF)
How many pets?
Small Dog0-8 kg
Medium Dog8-18 kg
Large Dog18-45 kg
Giant Dog+45 kg
CatAll
Small animalBird, rabbit, ferret, ...
Advanced Filters
MarijaM

1. Marija

17 km
from
CHF 60
/night
New sitter

A Loving, Caring Companion for Your Furry Best Friend 🐾

Last active today
MarijaM

1. Marija

New sitter
A Loving, Caring Companion for Your Furry Best Friend 🐾17 km
Last active today
from
CHF 60
/night
JaniJ

2. Jani

14.3 km
from
CHF 80
/night
New sitter

Farm-Raised, Caring & Reliable Pet Sitter

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
JaniJ

2. Jani

New sitter
Farm-Raised, Caring & Reliable Pet Sitter14.3 km
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active 3 days ago
from
CHF 80
/night
You and your pet are in safe hands when you book and pay on Pawshake.
InesI

3. Ines

14.4 km
from
CHF 40
/night
New sitter
1 review

Nurse & lifelong animal lover

Last booked 11 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
InesI

3. Ines

New sitter
Nurse & lifelong animal lover14.4 km
(1 review)
Last booked 11 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
from
CHF 40
/night
MiriamM

4. Miriam

19.2 km
from
CHF 60
/night
20 reviews
7
recurring guests

Tierliebende Dogsitterin

Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active today
MiriamM

4. Miriam

Tierliebende Dogsitterin19.2 km
(20 reviews)
7 recurring guests
Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active today
"It was our first time having Miriam look after Frankie and stay at our home, and we had a wonderful experience! She was reliable, tidy, and made sure Frankie stayed active and entertained throughout our time away. We received regular updates, photos, and videos, which gave us great peace of mind. We came home to a happy dog and a tidy house. 🥰 We would definitely recommend Miriam and we’ve already booked her for another time. "
NikolettN
Review by Nikolett
from
CHF 60
/night
DeborahD

5. Deborah

10.6 km
from
CHF 55
/night
6 reviews
1
recurring guest

Paws, Connection & Trust

Calendar recently updated
Last booked 12 days ago
DeborahD

5. Deborah

Paws, Connection & Trust10.6 km
(6 reviews)
1 recurring guest
Calendar recently updated
Last booked 12 days ago
"We had a wonderful experience with Deborah and couldn’t have asked for a better pet sitter! From the very beginning, her communication was excellent, and she was incredibly warm, professional, and friendly. Throughout the entire weekend, Deborah kept us updated with regular messages, photos, and videos, which gave us complete peace of mind while we were away. It was clear that our Junie was happy, relaxed, and very well cared for she was clearly happy and content when we came home! We were also so impressed by how beautifully she left our home. Everything was sparkling clean and well looked after. Deborah has a great attitude and genuinely goes above and beyond. We would happily recommend her to anyone looking for a trustworthy, caring, and professional pet sitter. We’ll definitely be booking her again! 🐾❤️"
LauraL
Review by Laura
from
CHF 55
/night
HannahH

6. Hannah

12.8 km
from
CHF 110
/night
5 reviews

Fürsorge mit Liebe und Verantwortung

Last active 10 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
HannahH

6. Hannah

Fürsorge mit Liebe und Verantwortung 12.8 km
(5 reviews)
Last active 10 days ago
Usually responds within few hours
"Wunderbare, kompetente und zuverlässige Betreuung. Hannah hat unsere Wohnung und unseren Vierbeiner 5 Tage liebevoll versorgt. Die Kommunikation könnte nicht besser sein und ich glaube Chester freut sich schon aufs nächste mal."
ChristaC
Review by Christa
from
CHF 110
/night
ValeriaV

7. Valeria

16.2 km
from
CHF 55
/night

experienced and caring dogsitter

Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active today
ValeriaV

7. Valeria

experienced and caring dogsitter16.2 km
Last contacted 3 days ago
Last active today
from
CHF 55
/night
ClaudiaC

8. Claudia

16.7 km
from
CHF 110
/night
15 reviews
4
recurring guests

Here to take happy care of your pets

Last booked yesterday
Last active yesterday
ClaudiaC

8. Claudia

Here to take happy care of your pets 16.7 km
(15 reviews)
4 recurring guests
Last booked yesterday
Last active yesterday
"Claudia stayed at my place for 3 days with my dogs, everything went well and the dogs were very happy when I arrived. Good communication and she kept me posted sending pictures and videos of the dogs. Thank you!!"
BarbaraB
Review by Barbara
from
CHF 110
/night
PaulinaP

9. Paulina

12.6 km
from
CHF 110
/night
5 reviews
2
recurring guests

Responsible-Caring Ready to TakeCare of Your Best Pet-Friend

Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active yesterday
PaulinaP

9. Paulina

Responsible-Caring Ready to TakeCare of Your Best Pet-Friend12.6 km
(5 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active yesterday
"Paulina was great, very professional and clearly experienced with dogs. We would easily leave our puppy with her again :)"
João PedroJ
Review by João Pedro
from
CHF 110
/night
YuriY

10. Yuri

17.3 km
from
CHF 80
/night
3 reviews

English/Deutsch speaking dog-sitter.

Last active 11 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
YuriY

10. Yuri

English/Deutsch speaking dog-sitter. 17.3 km
(3 reviews)
Last active 11 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
"We couldn’t be happier with the care and attention Yuri has given to our beloved dog, Zazi. From the very first meeting, it was clear that Yuri has a genuine love for animals and a natural ability to connect with them. Zazi, who can be a bit shy at first, warmed up to Yuri almost immediately — a true testament to Yuri’s calm and kind demeanor. Thank you so much, Yuri, for taking care of Zazi. We wholeheartedly recommend you to anyone looking for a trustworthy, compassionate, and professional dogsitter!"
Nils DavidN
Review by Nils David
from
CHF 80
/night
AndiA

11. Andi

18.2 km
from
CHF 55
/night
7 reviews
2
recurring guests

Entspannung für dich, Liebe und Fürsorge für deine Tiere

Lives with 1 cat
AndiA

11. Andi

Entspannung für dich, Liebe und Fürsorge für deine Tiere18.2 km
(7 reviews)
2 recurring guests
Lives with 1 cat
"A very sweet and calm person. She took great care of our dogs on the evening of our wedding. We were able to celebrate without any worries about the dogs at home."
AnjaA
Review by Anja
from
CHF 55
/night
ThalitaT

12. Thalita

15.9 km
from
CHF 100
/night
1 review

Liebevolle Betreuung für Ihre Fellnase

Calendar recently updated
Last active today
ThalitaT

12. Thalita

Liebevolle Betreuung für Ihre Fellnase15.9 km
(1 review)
Calendar recently updated
Last active today
from
CHF 100
/night
JohannaJ

13. Johanna

12.2 km
from
CHF 30
/night
2 reviews

Pawfect Care by Johanna erfahrene Hundesitterin

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
JohannaJ

13. Johanna

Pawfect Care by Johanna erfahrene Hundesitterin 12.2 km
(2 reviews)
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted yesterday
from
CHF 30
/night
MaiaM

14. Maia

13.9 km
from
CHF 45
/night
2 reviews

Loving your pet like they’re my own 🫶🏻

Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active yesterday
MaiaM

14. Maia

Loving your pet like they’re my own 🫶🏻13.9 km
(2 reviews)
Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active yesterday
from
CHF 45
/night
OliverO

15. Oliver

8.3 km
from
CHF 60
/night
2 reviews

Flexible Tages- & Ferienbetreuung für Hunde in Natur

Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
OliverO

15. Oliver

Flexible Tages- & Ferienbetreuung für Hunde in Natur8.3 km
(2 reviews)
Last booked 7 days ago
Last contacted 3 days ago
from
CHF 60
/night
LilaL

16. Lila

13.5 km
from
CHF 55
/night
1 review
1
recurring guest

LOVING CARE, JUST LIKE HOME!!

Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active yesterday
LilaL

16. Lila

LOVING CARE, JUST LIKE HOME!!13.5 km
(1 review)
1 recurring guest
Last contacted 11 days ago
Last active yesterday
from
CHF 55
/night
JuliaJ

17. Julia

15 km
from
CHF 30
/night

Dog Lover & Caring Pet Sitter - Experienced with All Breeds!

Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active yesterday
JuliaJ

17. Julia

Dog Lover & Caring Pet Sitter - Experienced with All Breeds!15 km
Last contacted 10 days ago
Last active yesterday
from
CHF 30
/night
SarinaS

18. Sarina

14.2 km
from
CHF 50
/night

Liebevolle Betreuung mit Herz & Erfahrung

Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 4 days ago
SarinaS

18. Sarina

Liebevolle Betreuung mit Herz & Erfahrung14.2 km
Calendar recently updated
Last contacted 4 days ago
from
CHF 50
/night
LaurenL

19. Lauren

14.3 km
from
CHF 39
/night
1 review

Experience with Pet Care

Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
LaurenL

19. Lauren

Experience with Pet Care14.3 km
(1 review)
Last contacted 5 days ago
Last active 2 days ago
from
CHF 39
/night
LeonardoL

20. Leonardo

19.5 km
from
CHF 40
/night
1 review

Dog walking and pet care for cats and dogs in Zürich

Last active 3 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
LeonardoL

20. Leonardo

Dog walking and pet care for cats and dogs in Zürich 19.5 km
(1 review)
Last active 3 days ago
Usually responds within one hour
from
CHF 40
/night

Why house sitting ?

Are you going away but have a pet that prefers to stay in their own environment? Or perhaps you have a range of different animals and it’s not practical for you to organise for them to stay in different places? Then you might want to consider finding a Pawshake house sitter to come and stay at your Horgen home while you are away.

House sitting is a convenient and affordable option when you have multiple pets and also want your house to be securely looked after while you are away. Many of our pet sitters have very reasonable house sitting rates because they enjoy staying and exploring different local neighbourhoods like Horgen.

At Pawshake, we understand that trusting your home to a stranger can be a little daunting. So we’ve done all the hard work to ensure that your Pawshake house sitter is trustworthy and reliable. All our pet sitter profiles are checked individually by our dedicated trust and safety team and some house sitters also have their own police checks which they can share with you.

The best thing about engaging a Pawshake verified house sitter is that you can relax knowing that on top of being covered by The Pawshake Guarantee which includes veterinary coverage, so your pets are being cared for in a familiar environment and your Horgen home is also being looked after as well.

In addition to looking after your pets, most of our house sitters will happily help you by collecting your mail, taking out the bins, and watering your plants. Just make sure you discuss all your requirements with your chosen house sitter prior to booking.

Pet owners book house sitting in Horgen on Pawshake. Over 115 pet owners in Horgen have left a review, with an average of 4.98/5. All paid safely using Visa, Mastercard, American Express